top of page
WTOS NEW LOGO 2.logoist.png

2023 TROPHY & AWARD WINNERS

THE PRESIDENT’S PLATE

Donated by Mr S.J.Roocroft MBE, to be awarded for the competitor/competitors

of the current President’s choice in the Junior and Senior sections.

Teesdale School Choir.

JUNIOR MUSIC AWARDS

 

THE MARGERY FREEMAN MEMORIAL BURSARIES

Bursaries to be awarded at the adjudicator’s recommendation.

Lili Bako and Spennithorne & Middleham Federation.

 

THE MARGERY BURRILL CHALLENGE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the school

gaining the highest average percentage mark in the classes:

Unison Song; Two Part Song in Harmony; Round.  Spennithorne & Middleham Federation.

 

THE TOPHAM SILVER CHALLENGE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the school

gaining the highest mark in the Action Song class.

Years 4-6, BAWB Federation.

 

THE MISS KATHLEEN SAYER CHALLENGE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor

under 12yrs gaining the highest markin the Junior Music Section in any one Class

excluding Sight Reading.  Christina Fagg-Rawlence.

THE MRS WILLAN CHALLENGE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor of 12yrs and over gaining the highest mark in the

Junior Music Section in any one Class: pianoforte, strings, brass, woodwind or solo voice, excluding Sight reading.

Lili Bako.

THE MISS WENDY THOMPSON CHALLENGE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor gaining the highest mark in the Junior Section

for Solo Pianoforte, excluding Novice and Sight Reading.  Christa Fagg Rawlence.

THE DALES TROPHY

Donated by Barbara Roocroft will be awarded for one year to a Primary School with less than 100 pupils on roll

for the highest mark in Class 204 Primary School Choral Singing.  Carlton Miniott School Choir.

 

THE DIANA HARTLEY TROPHY

To be held for one year and will be presented to the most promising young musician under 18yrs

along with a prize of £50.00 donated by Diana.  Sam Anderson.

 

THE RICHMOND PLATE

to be held for one year and awarded to the Primary School with less than 200 pupils

gaining the highest mark

in the Junior Section Unison Song.  Carlton Miniott School Choir.

 

THE MARY GORE AND FRED CLARKSON MEMORIAL BURSARY

to be awarded to the most promising Primary School Choir.  

Carlton Miniott School Choir.

THE MADGE STEPHENSON CHALLENGE CUP

for Classes 213 & 214, Traditional Folk Song,

was awarded to Teesdale School Choir.

 

JUNIOR SPEECH AWARDS

 

THE MARGERY FREEMAN MEMORIAL BURSARY

Bursaries to be awarded at the adjudicator’s recommendation.

Mowbray School and BAWB Federation (Bainbridge, Askrigg and West Burton).

 

THE MISS RUTH HARRISON CHALLENGE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor gaining the highest mark

for Sight Reading in the Junior Section.  Eliza Middleton, BAWB Federation.

 

THE YEOMAN CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the group

gaining the highest marks for Choral Speaking 

in the Junior Section, Yrs 5 & 6. BAWB Federation (Bainbridge, Askrigg and West Burton).

 

THE H.A.O.S. JOHN COCKETT MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor gaining the highest mark

for Year 6 Poem Class 7 in the Junior Section.  Jessica Asher.

THE DOROTHY WILLMOTT AWARD

Will be awarded to the girl or boy with the highest marks in Class 4. 

Lottie Dinsdale and Ruaridh Pargeter of Aysgarth School.

THE GERVASE PHINN POETRY BOOK

Will be awarded for Class 89, Year 6 and Under. 

Jessica Asher.

 

THE SUE WILLIAMSON TROPHY

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor gaining the highest mark

for Poem Own Composition in the Junior Section.  Jessica Asher.

 

THE MARY GORE AND FRED CLARKSON MEMORIAL BURSARY

A book token will be awarded to the girl and boy with the highest marks in Class 5.

Lily Dalton and Otis Middleton, BAWB Federation​.

 

 

SENIOR MUSIC AWARDS

 

THE LUCIEN ORDE-POWLETT CUP

Given by the West Yorkshire Building Society, to be held for one year

and presented to the competitor

who gains the highest marks in the Senior Solo Music Classes. Liz Byrne.

THE LADY WILSON TODD CUP

To be held for one year and presented to the Choir gaining the highest marks.

Awarded jointly to Knot Another Choir and The Dales Community Pop Choir.

 

THE THWAITES AWARD

to be made, at the adjudicator’s discretion, to a choir based within 20 miles of Leyburn,

for the most promising, ot necessarily winning, performance of a choral work.

The Dales Community Pop Choir.

THE YEOMAN ROSE BOWL 

To be held for one year and will be awarded to the competitor gaining the highest mark

in the Light Operatic Class. Liz Byrne.

 

DR AND MRS ADAMSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

To be held for one year and will be awarded to the competitor gaining the highest mark

in the Male Solo Voice Class 315. Ken Dalton.

 

SENIOR SPEECH AWARDS

 

THE SWALEDALE CUP

To be held for one year and will be presented to the competitor  

gaining the highest marks in the Solo Elocution Classes. Val Nelson and Rosi keatinge.

THE JOAN CAIRNS MEMORIAL CUP

To be held for one year and will be awarded to the competitor gaining the highest mark

in the Humorous Verse Class. Andrea Widdison.

 

processed-e03cff06-e25c-4ab0-8509-5d3c399a0acd_mAfz8tpV.jpeg
f5268a28-d6a0-4d23-aadc-6d6f925158c9_edited.jpg
processed-85c8bd23-15b8-4524-a34c-bc190d0a7425_zFcBL5rU.jpeg
processed-2d4522d4-9299-4c18-9800-1174c9a0cd2b_eIov1qMl.jpeg
processed-4d607027-dccd-4785-a186-f7c8c1b458e6_Jfb5gDTC.jpeg
processed-eb8dd087-be34-485e-bdb8-a93224c4723c_c3LfdrMy.jpeg
bottom of page