top of page
WTOS NEW LOGO 2.logoist.png

2023 Class Winners
 

SENIOR SPEECH CLASSES

       Class                                                                  Winner/s                                                   Marks

01   Prose 

111 Sonnet (not Shakespeare) 

114 Shakespeare Solo 

121 Poem and Prose 

115 Shakespeare Sonnet 

112 Reminiscence 

105 Poem Own Composition

107 News Presentation

100 Poem 

110 Monologue 

106 Bible Reading 

109 Humorous Verse 

113 Local Dialect 

104 Sight Reading 

108 Prose Own Composition 

116 Prose Reading Duet

103 Choral Speaking 

117 Verse Speaking

118 Diary Reading 

120 Gervase Phinn Prose 

123 Gervase Phinn Poem 

119 Bedtime Story 

Rosi Keatinge 

Rosi Keatinge 

Donovan Leaman 

Richard Barter 

Val Nelson 

Dyno Keatinge 

Richard Barter & Donovan Leaman 

Linda Cork 

Rosi Keatinge 

Donovan Leaman 

Richard Barter 

Andrea Widdison 

George Caldwell 

Rosi Keatinge 

Donovan Leaman 

Val Nelson & Rosi Keatinge 

Charlotte Harper & friends 

Rosi Keatinge & Val Nelson 

Dyno Keatinge 

Donovan Leaman 

Val Nelson 

Val Nelson 

89
89
86

88

87

88

90

87

90

89

89

89

86

88

88

91

88

90

89

89

88

88

JUNIOR SPEECH CLASSES

      Class                                                                    Winner/s                                                   School                                 Marks

05 Poem Year 4 

01 Poem, Reception

08 Poem Year 7

04 Poem Year 3

03 Poem Year 2 

06 Poem Year 5 

09 Poem Year 8 

07 Poem Year 6 

32 Choral Speaking Yrs 5&6 

41 Sight Reading Year 5

38 Sight Reading Year 2

40 Sight Reading Year 4

42 Sight Reading Year 6

11 Poem Year 10 

85 Verse Speaking Duet

34 Dramatic Group Speaking Year 6, 

02 Poem Year 1 

89 Gervase Phinn Poetry

18 Prose Year 2 

56 Poem Own Composition Yr 6  

20 Prose Year 4 

Otis Middleton,

Hew Mechie & Maxwell Simpson

Rob Stephenson

Lottie Dinsdale & Ruaridh Pargeter

Hugo Bourne-Arton

Jo Hodgson

Jack Waikari, 

Jesica Asher

Yrs 5&6 BAWB 

Eliza Middleton 

Archie Gurden 

James Gurden 

Jessica Asher 

Grace Baker 

Lily Dalton & Lily-Ann Percival

Leyburn Primary 

Rollo Yeadon

Jessica Asher 

Archie Gurden 

Jessica Asher 

James Gurden 

BAWB Federation 

Aysgarth School 

Mowbray School 

Aysgarth School 

Aysgarth School 

BAWB Federation 

Mowbray School 

Jessica Asher 

BAWB Federation 

BAWB Federation 

Leyburn Primary 

Aysgarth Schl 

 

88
85

86

88

86

86

86

87

88

85

78

82

84

86

86

88

85

84

84

86

86

 

SENIOR MUSIC CLASSES

        Class                                                                  Winner/s                                                   Marks

323 Solo Voice 

319 Operatic Solo Voice 

320 Light Operatic Solo Voice 

343 Accordion, Melodeon,

       Concertina Solo 

314 Ladies Solo Voice 

315 Mens Solo Voice 

303 Piano Solo 

333 Hymn, Solo Voice 

316 Traditional Folk Song 

352 Michael Head Composition 

322 Oratorio 

318 Solo Voice Song

        by a British Composer 

332 Hymn 

339 Sacred Song, Gospel,

        Spiritual or Hymn 

329 Male Voice Choir 

336 S.A.T.B. Choir 

346 Anthem 

331 Ladies Choir 

353 Anthem for Festive Occasion 

350 Singing Group 

Liz Byrne 

Martin Wallis 

Liz Byrne 

Barry Hughes 

 

Hannah Yeadon 

Ken Dalton 

Elizabeth Sowter 

Christine Barker 

Ken Dalton 

Diana Hartley 

Liz Byrne 

Hannah Yeadon 

 

Aysgarth Singers 

Knot Another Choir 

 

East Witton Male Voice Choir 

Knot Another Choir 

Aysgarth Singers 

Dales Community Pop Choir 

Aysgarth Singers 

Knot Another Choir 

83
83

87

83

88

82

84

82

84

87

89

88

 

85

88

84

90

88

90

85

90

JUNIOR MUSIC CLASSES

       Class                                                                Winner/s                                             School                                                 Marks

219 Band or Orchestra Ensemble

        13 & under 

258 Teacher & Pupil Duet

248 Piano Solo 9 & under 

249 Piano Solo 11 & under 

229 Novice Piano 

280 Ukelele 

203 Action Song Yrs 4-6

200 Unison Song 

201 Two part Harmony Song

202 Round Unaccompanied Yrs 4-6 

273 Celebration of Music 

205 Choral Singing

        Secondary School 

204 Choral Singing Primary School 

213 Traditional Folk Song Primary

214 Traditional Folk Song Sec. 

268 Sacred Song, Gospel,

        Spiritual or Hymn

267 Sacred Song, Gospel,

        Spiritual or Hymn 

215 Vocal Duet 11 yrs & under

216 Vocal Duet 12 & over 

279 Musical Theatre 

207 Girls Solo 

278 Musical Show Song 14-18 yrs 

277 Musical Show Song 13 & under 

283 Disney Solo 12-18 yrs

274 Informal Singing Group 

 

 

Christina Fagg-Rawlence

& Debbie Allenby 

Abe Wilson 

Christina Fagg-Rawlence 

Sam Anderson

Ellie Walker 

Evan Roberts & Molly Burnham 

Arthur Martin & Lexi Adams 

Charlotte Jacqueline School

of Dance  

Lili Bako 

Grace Baker 

 Lili Bako 

Lili Bako 

Northern Youth Voices 

Kirkby Fleetham School

 

 

BAWB Federation 

Carlton Miniott School Choir

Spennithorne & Middleham Fed.

Trinity Academy 

Mowbray School Choir 

Wensleydale School Choir 

Carlton Miniott School Choir 

Carlton Miniott School Choir 

Teesdale School Choir 

Teesdale School Choir

Carlton Miniott School Choir

Carlton Miniott School

84
 

85

85

86

85

83

85

85

87

84

87

87

 

86

86

88

83

85

83

82

84

87

84

85

88

84

bottom of page